Previous month
Next month
December 2018
Print
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
25
o Happy Birthday – Rui De Sousa
Events
26
o IAS Meeting
8:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(@ MCISD-Staff Development Room)
Events
o Edgenuity Compliance Meeting
2 PM
–
3 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
27
o GT Training: Day 3/Day 4 (Curriculum I and II)
8 AM
–
4 PM
(@ MHS-LRC South)
Events
o CTE Tours
8:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(@ MHS-MET)
Events
28
o Happy Birthday – Ubaldo Tijerina!
Events
o Fall December EOC Training
7:30 AM
–
8:15 AM
(@ MHS-Multimedia Room)
Events
o Assistant Principals ILS
8:15 AM
–
11:15 AM
(@ Leal Elementary)
Events
o CTE Tours
8:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(@ MHS-MET)
Events
o Fall December EOC Training
9:30 AM
–
3:30 PM
(@ MHS-Department Head’s Classroom)
Events
o Assistant Principals ILS
1 PM
–
4 PM
(@ Leal Elementary)
Events
o Fall December EOC Training
4:15 PM
–
5 PM
(@ MHS-Multimedia Room)
Events
29
o Fall December EOC Training
7:30 AM
–
8:15 AM
(@ MHS-Multimedia Room)
Events
o BASKETBALL: Donna Varsity Girls Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Donna HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o AVID District Site Meetings
1 PM
–
4 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
o Fall December EOC Training
4:15 PM
–
5 PM
(@ MHS-Multimedia Room)
Events
o BASKETBALL: 3rd-5th Grade Boys
5:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
30
o St. Edward’s CAMP Presentation & Campus Tour
6 AM
–
5 PM
(@ St. Edward’s University)
Events
o BASKETBALL: Mission vs. St. Joe’s (Brownsville)
7:30 AM
–
9:30 PM
(@ St. Joe’s HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o BASKETBALL: Donna Varsity Girls Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Donna HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o FFA: State Leadership Events (LDEs) Prelims
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Huntsville, Texas)
Events
o Instructional Coaches’ Meeting: Checkpoint Semester-Student Growth-Curriculum-1st Semester Revise and Edit
8 AM
–
12 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
o CREW Banquet
12 PM
–
4 PM
(The Cimarron Country Club)
Events
o WRESTLING: Grulla Girls Tournament
6 PM
–
10 PM
(@ Grulla HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
1
o BASKETBALL: Donna Varsity Girls Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Donna HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o FFA: Cowboy Classic
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ RGVLS)
Events
o FFA: State Leadership Events (LDEs) Prelims
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Huntsville, Texas)
Events
o SAT Testing
8 AM
–
1:30 PM
(@ MHS)
Events
o Saturday Tutorials
8 AM
–
12 PM
(@ MHS)
Events
o UIL: VMHS Invitational
8 AM
–
4 PM
(VMHS)
Events
o WRESTLING: La Joya Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ La Joya HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
2
3
Happy Birthday – Ruby Veliz-Perez!
Events
EOC Testing: English I
8:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
(@ MHS)
Events
4
o EOC Testing: Algebra I & US History
8:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(@ MHS)
Events
o BASKETBALL: Donna North vs. Mission Lady Eagles
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o BASKETBALL: Shary Pioneer vs. Mission
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
5
EOC Testing: English II
8:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
(@ MHS)
Events
Athletic Calendar
MCISD Board Committee Meetings
5:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
6
o BASKETBALL: Hidalgo Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Hidalgo HS)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o EOC Testing: Biology
8:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(MHS)
Events
7
SWIMMING AND DIVING: La Joya Invitational 11 Dives
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ La Joya Swimming and Diving Complex)
Events
Athletic Calendar
GT Training: Day 4/Day 5 (Curriculum Differentiation II & III)
8 AM
–
4 PM
(MHS-LRC South)
Events
WRESTLING: South Texas Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ McHi)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o BASKETBALL: Hidalgo Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Hidalgo HS)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o EOC Testing: Make-Up
8:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
(@ MHS-LRC)
Events
o BASKETBALL: Edcouch-Elsa vs. Mission Lady Eagles
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
8
ACT Testing
8 AM
–
1:30 PM
(@ MHS)
Events
FFA: Guilt by Association Round-Up
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ RGVLS)
Events
SWIMMING AND DIVING: La Joya Invitational Swim Meet
8 AM
–
1 PM
(@ La Joya Swimming and Diving Complex)
Events
Athletic Calendar
UIL: Weslaco East Invitational
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Weslaco East HS)
Events
WRESTLING: South Texas Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ McHi)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o BASKETBALL: Hidalgo Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Hidalgo HS)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o Leadership Academy-MHS Feeder Pattern
8:30 AM
–
4 PM
(@ MCHS-LRC)
Events
Athletic Calendar
9
o Happy Birthday – Magda Gonzalez!
Events
10
HPSQF Campus Leaders Training
8 AM
–
4:30 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
o Happy Birthday – Margarita Longoria!
9 AM
–
10 AM
Events
11
FFA: Citrus Valley District Meeting
5:30 PM
–
8 PM
(@ MHS Ag. Bldg.)
Events
BASKETBALL: Mission vs. PSJA Southwest
7:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
(@ PSJA Southwest HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
12
Special Olympics Weightlifting Tournament
7 AM
–
2 PM
(@ MHS-Eagle Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
Performance Level Descriptors Training – Social Studies
8 AM
–
4 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
Gretchen Bernabei ELA Training
8 AM
–
4 PM
(@ MHS-LRC)
Events
PEIMS Secondary Meeting
9 AM
–
11:30 AM
(@ MCISD-IS)
Events
Jostens
11 AM
–
1:30 PM
(@ MHS-Cafeteria)
Events
MCISD Board of Trustees Meeting
7 PM
–
9:30 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
13
Math TSI (students enrolled in Alg.II and AQR)
Events
o Principals’ ILS Meeting
8:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(@ Salinas Elementary)
Events
o Border Patrol Head of the Class
10 AM
–
1 PM
(@ Texas A&M Higher Education Center)
Events
o CCMR Meeting
2 PM
–
3 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
o WRESTLING: Tri-Meet
6 PM
–
9 PM
(@ Economedes HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o NON-MUSICAL PLAY: 39 Steps
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(@ MHS-MET)
Events
14
Math TSI (students enrolled in Pre-Calculus, Algebra Reasoning, Math Prep, Statistics, and College Algebra
Events
o Happy Birthday – David Mann!
Events
o Happy Birthday – Sara Lerma!
Events
o FFA: Citrus Vegetable Show
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ RGVLS-Mercedes, Texas)
Events
o SWIMMING AND DIVING: Sharyland Invitational Dive Meet (11Dives)
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ Sharyland –Banworth Pool)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o Principals’ Webinar #9
8:30 AM
–
11 AM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
o NON-MUSICAL PLAY: 39 Steps
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(@ MHS-MET)
Events
o BASKETBALL: PSJA vs. Mission Lady Eagles
7:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
(@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
15
o FFA: Citrus Vegetable Show
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ RGVLS-Mercedes, Texas)
Events
o SWIMMING AND DIVING: Sharyland Invitational Swim Meet
8 AM
–
1:30 PM
(@ Sharyland-Banworth Pool)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o TSI Testing
8 AM
–
1:30 PM
(@ MHS-B. Bldg)
Events
o WRESTLING: Edcouch-Elsa Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ E-E HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o NON-MUSICAL PLAY: 39 Steps
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(@ MHS-MET)
Events
16
o Happy Birthday – Flor Guerrero!
Events
17
Reading TSI (all seniors enrolled in College Readiness and AVID)
Events
o Happy Birthday – Melissa Gonzalez!
Events
o ELA TSI for Seniors
8:15 AM
–
4:15 PM
(@ MHS-R. Bldg.)
Events
18
NO BACKPACKS
Events
o Semester Exams (1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, & 8th)
Events
o Assistant Principals’ ILS
8 AM
–
4 PM
(@ Cantu Elementary)
Events
19
NO BACKPACKS
Events
o Semester Exams (2nd, 7th, 4th, 5th, 6th, & 9th)
Events
o Staff Christmas Breakfast @ MHS-LRC at 7:15-8:15 a.m.
7:15 AM
–
8:15 AM
Events
o Superintendents’ Student Advisory Council
11:30 AM
–
1 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
o Superintendent’s Student Advisory Council
11:30 AM
–
1 PM
(@ MCISD-Board Room)
Events
20
NO BACKPACKS
Events
o UBS Blood Drive
8:15 AM
–
4:15 PM
(@ MHS-LRC)
Events
o WRESTLING: District Duels
9 AM
–
5 PM
(@ LJ Juarez-Lincoln HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o BASKETBALL: Brownsville Hanna vs. Mission
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
21
NO BACKPACKS
Events
o Happy Birthday – Vanessa Salinas!
Events
o Early Release
8:15 AM
–
12:30 PM
(@ MCISD/MHS)
Events
o WRESTLING; Quad-Pioneer, RGC, Edcouch-Elsa, & Mission
6 PM
–
10 PM
(@ Sharyland Pioneer HS Gym)
Events
o BASKETBALL: Memorial vs. Mission Lady Eagles
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Events
22
23
24
o Happy Birthday – Irazema Rodriguez!
Events
25
o Merry Christmas!
Events
26
27
o SOCCER: Los Fresnos/Porter/Mission Scrimmage
9:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(@ Los Fresnos HS Soccer Field)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o SOCCER: Lady Eagles Alumni Game
12 PM
–
2 PM
(@ MHS-Tom Landry HOF Stadium)
Events
Athletic Calendar
28
o BASKETBALL: Mission Lady Eagles vs. Rio Hondo
7:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
(@ Rio Hondo HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
29
o Happy Birthday – Josefina Flores!
Events
o WRESTLING: RGC Snakebite Tournament
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ RGC HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o SOCCER: Converse Judson Scrimmage
12 PM
–
2 PM
(@ MHS-Tom Landry HOF Stadium)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o SOCCER: Mission Lady Eagles vs. Donna
12 PM
–
2 PM
(@ Donna Stadium)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o BASKETBALL: Memorial vs. Mission
3:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Athletic Calendar
30
31
1
o Happy New Year!
Events
2
o BASKETBALL: McHi vs. Mission Lady Eagles
2 PM
–
4 PM
(@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o Happy Birthday – Amanda Esqueda!
3 PM
–
4 PM
Events
o BASKETBALL: McHi vs. Mission
4 PM
–
6 PM
(@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
3
o Happy Birthday – Martha Resendez!
Events
o Happy Birthday – Nora Ramos!
Events
o SOCCER: Brownsville Girls Varsity Tournament
(@ Brownsville ISD Soccer Fields)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o SOCCER: Mission Soccer Invitational @ MCISD Soccer Fields
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ MHS-Tom Landry HOF Stadium)
Events
Athletic Calendar
4
o SOCCER: Brownsville Girls Varsity Tournament
(@ Brownsville ISD Soccer Fields)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o SOCCER: Mission Soccer Invitational @ MCISD Soccer Fields
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ MHS-Tom Landry HOF Stadium)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o BASKETBALL: Mission Lady Eagles vs. LJ Juarez-Lincoln
2 PM
–
4 PM
(@ LJ Juarez-Lincoln HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o BASKETBALL: Mission vs. LJ Juarez-Lincoln
4 PM
–
6 PM
(@ LJ Juarez-Lincoln HS Gym)
Events
Athletic Calendar
5
o SOCCER: Brownsville Girls Varsity Tournament
(@ Brownsville ISD Soccer Fields)
Events
Athletic Calendar
o FFA: Cougar Classics
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ RGVLS-Mercedes)
Events
o SOCCER: Mission Soccer Invitational @ MCISD Soccer Fields
8 AM
–
5 PM
(@ MHS-Tom Landry HOF Stadium)
Events
Athletic Calendar
Loading...