Mission High School

               "Unlock Your Dreams"...come to school everyday..... and become the person YOU wish to become.              GO EAGLES!

UIL Academics Teams Take 1st Place in 30-6A Division

.... with Violeta Rivera placing 2nd , Eri Longoria placing 4th, Neyelle Lopez placing 7th and Priscilla Perez place 11th.  The team is coached by Mr. Albert Salinas.


The Ready Writing team, coached by Mrs. Georgina Trevino, took 2nd place team with Ashley Bennett placing 3rd, Janeth Gonzalez placing 5th,  and Karen Blanco placing 9th.


The Journalism team did very well, as Alexia Puente took 2nd place in feature writing and 3rd place inNews Writing.  Results for Headline Writing will be emailed later today, so another place is pending. Congratulations to Mr. Jonathon Salinas, journalism coach and Alexia!


In Computer Applications, Iliana Pimental took 2nd place.  Her coach is Ms. G. Gonzalez.


In Accounting, coached by Mr. Ramiro Ocana, Javier Navejar took 3rd place and Marco Silva took 8thplace.


Violeta Rivera took 3rd  place in LD Debate, after remaining undefeated throughout each of the  5 rounds.  The winner was determined through the process of speaker points.  Congratulations to Violeta and her coach, Mr. Carlos Longoria.


In Calculators, Luis Gonzalez took 3rd place in 12th grade division, Edgar Garza took 7th place and Kimberly Ramon took 10th place in 10th grade division, and Alyssa Garza placed 6th in 9th grade division.  In Math Competition, Luis Gonzalez took 7th in 12th grade division.  The teams are coached by Mr. Noe Pena.


The Number Sense team also did a great job with Edgar Garza taking 5th place in 10th grade division and Luis Gonzalez taking 7th place in 12th grade division.  The team is coached by Ms. R. Beglin.


In Informative Speaking, coached by Mrs. Irazema Rodriguez, Maxine Rodriguez took 8th place.


In Literary Criticism competition, Mary Fernandez took 7th place and Tiana Rivas took 8th place.  The team is coached by Mrs. G. Trevino and Mr. L. Trevino.


In Social Studies, coached by Miss Lianna Lopez, Tiana Rivas took 5th place.


The next stop for our UIL Academic teams is district competition coming up in March!


Thank you for all you do for our kids and out coaches,


Lee

Published Print