Events
-
Nov 1 Sun
- Happy Birthday – Homero Ortega!
- Progress Report Window for 2nd Six Weeks is OPEN!
- o Daylight Savings Ends – Fall Back an Hour
- AP Parents’ Night 6 PM – 7 PM (@ MHS-LRC South side)
-
Nov 2 Mon
- Progress Report Window for 2nd Six Weeks is OPEN!
- ELAR-Laying the Foundations Training 8 AM – 4 PM (@ MHS-LRC Multimedia Room )
- Instruction & Assessment Meeting 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM (@ MCISD-Staff Development Room )
- Mullen & Associates 457 Presentation & Workshop 4 PM – 5 PM (@ MHS-LRC south side )
-
Nov 3 Tue
- Happy Birthday – Marcos Cano!
- ELAR-Laying the Foundations Training 8 AM – 4 PM (@ MHS-LRC Multimedia Room )
- Mullen & Associates 457 Enrollment 8 AM – 4 PM (@ MHS-LRC Internet Lab )
- Progress Reports are MAILED-OUT by 12:00 noon 8 AM – 12 PM
- VOLLEYBALL: Bi-District Playoff Game – Mission vs. Laredo United 7 PM – 9 PM (@ Roma HS Gym)
-
Nov 4 Wed
- o Superintendent’s Campus Parent Advisory Meeting 9 AM – 11 AM (@ MCISD-Board Room )
- UTSA Visit 10:30 AM – 11 AM (@ MHS-LRC south side )
- MCISD Board Committee Meetings 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM (@ MCISD Board Room )
-
Nov 5 Thu
- Region One – “Levels of Questioning” Training 8 AM – 4 PM (@ MHS-Multimedia Room )
- IOWA-ITBS Testing Training 2 PM – 5 PM (@ MCISD-Board Room )
- BASKETBALL: Mission Lady Eagles vs. Sharyland Pioneer 5 PM – 9 PM (@ Sharyland Pioneer HS Gym )
- JV FOOTBALL: Mission vs. Memorial 6 PM – 8 PM (@ Memorial HS Stadium )
-
Nov 6 Fri
- Happy Birthday – Leonardo Esquivel!
- o Happy Birthday – Erika Balderas!
- TAMUK Campus Visit for MHS-CTE 7 AM – 5 PM (@ Texas A&M-Kingsville Campus )
- Deadline to Submit Fall ESL Supplement 8 AM – 12 PM (@ MHS-Mr. Gutierrez’s Office )
- Region One – “Levels of Questioning” Training 8 AM – 4 PM (@ MHS-Multimedia Room )
- o TSTC Visit 9:30 AM – 10 PM ( @ MHS-LRC south side )
- FOOTBALL: Memorial vs. Mission 7:30 PM – 10:30 PM (@ Tom Landry Stadium )
-
Nov 7 Sat
- 504 Conference ( @ San Antonio)
- Sharyland UIL Invitational 8 AM – 4 PM (@ Sharyland HS )
- UIL State Cross-Country Championship 8 AM – 12 PM (@ Round Rock, Texas )
- o SAT Testing 8 AM – 1 PM (@ MHS )
- FRESHMAN FOOTBALL: Memorial vs. Mission 9 AM – 1 PM (@ Tom Landry Stadium )
- Saturday Tutorials 9 AM – 12 PM (@ MHS)
- BASKETBALL SCRIMMAGE: PSJA Southwest, Valley View, & Mission 1 PM – 4 PM (@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym )
- BASKETBALL: Mission Lady Eagles vs. Valley View 1 PM – 4 PM (@ Valley View HS Gym )
-
Nov 8 Sun
- 504 Conference (@ San Antonio)
- Happy Birthday – Benito Garza!
-
Nov 9 Mon
- 504 Conference (@ San Antonio)
- Shmoop Training during Department PLCs (@ Dept. Chair’s Room)
- ELA Eastwood PLC Shadowing 8 AM – 4 PM (@ Eastwood HS )
- Principal’s Leadership Training 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (@ MCISD-Board Room)
-
Nov 10 Tue
- 504 Conference (@ San Antonio Community Center)
- Margaret Kilgo Data Conference (@ Austin)
- ELA Eastwood PLC Shadowing 8 AM – 4 PM (@ Eastwood HS )
- SpED Ramp Bowling 8 AM – 4 PM (@ Flamingo Bowl )
- o Principal’s Leadership Training 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (@ MCISD-Board Room )
- Michigan State University CAMP Recruitment 8:45 AM – 11:15 AM (@ MHS-LRC )
- Voyager PLC Meeting 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM (@ MCISD-Board Room )
- BASKETBALL: PSJA Memorial vs. Mission Lady Eagles (Parent’s Night) 7:30 PM – 9 PM (@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym )
-
Nov 11 Wed
- Happy Birthday – Leo Salinas Sr.!
- Margaret Kilgo Data Conference (@ Austin)
- Veterans Day Presentation of Colors and Remembrance 7:45 AM – 8 AM (@ MHS-Armed Services Memorial )
- ELA Eastwood PLC Shadowing 8 AM – 4 PM (@ Eastwood HS )
- Fire Department Presentation 8 AM – 4 PM (@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym 2nd Floor )
- Margaret Kilgo Data Conference 8 AM – 4 PM (@ Austin Convention Center )
- “Leaving a Clear Trail and House Bill 5 Training” 8 AM – 4 PM (@ MHS-LRC Multimedia Room )
- MCISD Board Meeting 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM ( @ MCISD-Board Room)
-
Nov 12 Thu
- Happy Birthday – Corina Ortiz!
- o SpED Training during Department PLCs ( @ Dept. Chair’s Room)
- SpED Regular Bowling Competition (8-15) 8 AM – 4 PM (@ Flamingo Bowl )
- BASKETBALL SCRIMMAGE: PSJA North/Hidalgo/Mission 5 PM – 9 PM (@ PSJA North HS Gym )
-
Nov 13 Fri
- o Brownsville Fall Festival 11 Dive 8 AM – 4 PM (@ Brownsville Pools )
-
Nov 14 Sat
- Happy Birthday – Carlos De Leon!
- Saturday Tutorials
- Pre-Area Choir Auditions 7 AM – 3 PM (@ Nikki Rowe HS )
- Brownsville Fall Festival Swim Meet 8 AM – 12 PM (@ Brownsville Pools )
- o Upward Bound-Class Day #3 8 AM – 4 PM (@ UTRGV-CESS Bldg. )
- JROTC: RGV Skills Meet 9 AM – 5 PM (@ PSJA Early College HS)
- BASKETBALL: Mission Lady Eagles vs. San Benito 7:30 PM – 9 PM (@ San Benito HS Gym )
-
Nov 16 Mon
-
Nov 17 Tue
- o 2nd Six Weeks Exams
- o Happy Birthday – Mary Ramirez!
- o Regular Bowling Competition (16 & Older) 8 AM – 4 PM (@ Flamingo Bowl )
-
Nov 18 Wed
- o 2nd Six Weeks Exams
- o FFA Area VII Leadership Development Event (@ Blanco HS in Blanco, TX)
- o Superintendent’s Student Council Meeting 11:30 AM – 1 PM (@ MCISD-Board Room )
-
Nov 19 Thu
- McHi Border Bash Girls Basketball Tournament (@ McHi Gym)
- o 2nd Six Weeks Exams
- o Happy Birthday – Claudia Trevino!
- TSTC Campus Visit and Tour 8 AM – 3:30 PM (@ TSTC Campus in Harlingen, TX )
- o Vertical Principals’ Meeting 2 PM – 5 PM (@ MCISD-Board Room )
- o WRESTLING: Tri-Meet 5 PM – 10 PM (@ PSJA Memorial)
-
Nov 20 Fri
- Happy Birthday - Carlos Longoria!
- Happy Birthday – Harold Guthrie!
- Staff Thanksgiving Luncheon (@ MHS-LRC during Lunch Hours)
- o Happy Birthday – Hannaly Ramirez!
- o Last day of School before Thanksgiving Holidays
- McHi Border Bash Girls Basketball Tournament 7 AM – 4 PM (@ McHi Gym)
- o Grade Posting Window OPENS! 7 AM – 5 PM
- o Sharyland Pioneer Golf Tournament 7 AM – 4 PM ( @ Shary Golf Course )
- o 2nd Six Weeks Exams 8 AM – 4 PM
- o CHOIR: Region One Pre-Area Clinic 1 PM – 8 PM (@ UTRGV )
- o BASKETBALL: PSJA Memorial vs. Mission 7:30 PM – 9 PM (@ Neuhaus Gym )
-
Nov 21 Sat
- McHi Border Bash Girls Basketball Tournament (@ McHi Gym)
- o Happy Birthday – Vicente Rodriguez!
- o BAND: TMEA Region XV Band Auditions 7 AM – 5 PM ( @ Edinburg HS)
- o Region One TAFE Conference and Competition 7 AM – 7 PM (@ Harlingen HS )
- o Sharyland Pioneer Golf Tournament 7 AM – 4 PM ( @ Shary Golf Course )
- o WRESTLING: Edinburg Tournament 7 AM – 7 PM (@ Economedes HS )
- o CHOIR: District/Regional Clinic & Concert 7:30 AM – 8 PM (@ UTRGV )
-
Nov 22 Sun
- o FFA: Area X LDEs (@ Texas A&M Kingsville)
- o Happy Birthday – Alejandro Zamora!
- o Happy Birthday – Daniel Vera!
-
Nov 23 Mon
- o FFA: Area X LDEs (@ Texas A&M Kingsville)
- o Happy Birthday – Ray Quintanilla!
- o Thanksgiving Holidays
-
Nov 24 Tue
- o Thanksgiving Holidays
- o WRESTLING: Tri-Meet – Mission, Memorial, & Rio Grande 6 PM – 10 PM ( @ Rio Grande HS Gym )
- o BASKETBALL: Mission Lady Eagles vs. Mercedes 7:30 PM – 10 PM (@ Mercedes HS Gym )
- o BASKETBALL: Roma vs. Mission 7:30 PM – 10 PM (@ MHS-Neuhaus Gym )
-
Nov 25 Wed
-
Nov 26 Thu
-
Nov 27 Fri
-
Nov 28 Sat
-
Nov 29 Sun
-
Nov 30 Mon
Loading...