Previous month
Next month
November 2014
Print
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
26
Happy Birthday Lori Laboy
Events
27
Happy Birthday – Hector Juarez
Events
Homecoming Candidate Presentation
(MET)
Events
King and Queen candidate Campaigning
Events
PSJA North Diving Meet
Events
28
UT Talent Search
(@ UTPA CESS Bldg)
Events
Language Live Training
8 AM
–
3:30 PM
(MCISD-DLRC)
Events
T-STEM Alliance Training
8:30 AM
–
3:30 PM
(@ Region One)
Events
VOLLEYBALL: McAllen Memorial vs. Mission HS Lady Eagles
7 PM
–
9 PM
(@ Neuhaus Gym)
Events
29
Lead4Ward Training for I&A Strategists
(@ MCISD-PDC)
Events
Homecoming Parade
(Tom Landry Stadium)
Events
Homecoming Pep-Rally and Burning of the “M”
(Tom Landry Stadium)
Events
Parent Contact Forms are DUE!
Events
PRJ Training @ MCISD-DLRC
8 AM
–
3:30 PM
(@ MCISD-DLRC)
Events
30
Happy Birthday Deanna Vallejo
Events
Happy Birthday Maricela Ramos
Events
End of the 2nd Six Weeks
7 AM
–
8 AM
Events
Flu Clinic @ MHS (TBD) at 8:00 a.m. through 12:00 noon
8 AM
–
12 PM
(MHS (TBD))
Events
Mission HS Alumni Tea
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
(@ the LRC at)
Events
Homecoming Pep-Rally
3:40 PM
–
4:15 PM
(@ Neuhaus Gym at)
Events
Migrant Parent Meeting
6 PM
–
8 PM
(@ MHS Cafeteria)
Events
31
Happy Birthday – Albert Salinas!
Events
Happy Birthday – Pablo Salinas!
Events
Homecoming Court Announced
(Tom Landry Stadium (Halftime))
Events
NO SCHOOL for Students
Events
Planning Day
Events
HOMECOMING FOOTBALL
7:30 PM
–
10:30 PM
(Juarez-Lincoln VS Mighty Eagles @ Tom Landry Stadium)
Events
1
19th Annual Butterfly Festival
(@ Butterfly Park)
Events
CROSS-COUNTRY: Region IV Meet
(at San Antonio)
Events
Happy Birthday – Homero Ortega!
Events
PSJA North Swim Meet
Events
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL: LJ Lincoln/Juarez vs. Mission
11 AM
–
1 PM
(Tom Landry Stadium)
Events
Homecoming Dance @ Neuhaus Gym at 7:00-11:00 p.m.
7 PM
–
11 PM
(@ Neuhaus Gym)
Events
2
TIME CHANGE (Fall Back 1 Hr.)
Events
3
Happy Birthday – Marcos Cano!
Events
Grade Posting Window CLOSES at 12:00 midnight
Events
Start of the 3rd Six Weeks
Events
4
VOLLEYBALL BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS: Mission Lady Eagles vs. Laredo United
7 PM
–
9:30 PM
(@ Roma HS Gym.)
Events
5
Happy Birthday – Jennifer Lee!
Events
ESL Stipend Applications are DUE!
Events
TSI Registration Deadline
Events
South Texas Choral Festival
1:30 PM
–
4 PM
(@ McAllen Memorial HS at 1:30-4:00 p.m.)
Events
MCISD Board Committee Meeting
5:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ MCISD Board Room)
Events
6
Bus Evacuation Training for MHS Campus
(MHS Campus)
Events
Happy Birthday – Erika Balderas!
Events
Happy Birthday – Leonardo Esquivel!
Events
CTE Student of the Month Rotary Luncheon
11 AM
–
1 PM
(@ The Cimarron Club)
Events
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Mission HS Lady Eagles vs. Sharyland Pioneer HS
4 PM
–
7 PM
(Shary Pioneer Gym)
Events
JV FOOTBALL: McAllen Memorial vs. Mission
6 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Tom Landry Stadium)
Events
7
STAAR4Ward Training
8 AM
–
12 PM
(@ KWJH LRC)
Events
Mission vs. McAllen Memorial
7:30 PM
–
10:30 PM
(@ Memorial HS Stadium)
Events
8
Happy Birthday – Benito Garza!
Events
SAT Testing
Events
TSI EXAM
Events
UIL: Sharyland Invitational
(Sharyland)
Events
MHS Folklorico Presentation
8 AM
–
11 AM
(@ HEB-Palmhurst)
Events
BOYS BASKETBALL: PSJA, Valley View, & Mission
10 AM
–
12:30 PM
(@ Neuhaus Gym at 10:00 a.m. through 12:30 p.m.)
Events
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Edcouch, PSJA Memorial, & Mission
1 PM
–
3:30 PM
(@ Neuhaus Gym)
Events
9
10
11
Happy Birthday – Dinna Cavazos!
Events
Happy Birthday – Leo Salinas Sr.!
Events
Veterans Day
Events
Choir Veterans Day Performance – “Honoring Those Who Served”
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ MET)
Events
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Mission Lady Eagles vs. PSJA Memorial
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ PSJA Memorial HS Gym)
Events
12
Happy Birthday – Corinna Ortiz!
Events
GLAD Training – Day 1
8 AM
–
4 PM
(@ KWJH-LRC)
Events
Team Training (FIRST GROUP)
8 AM
–
4 PM
(Team Training (FIRST GROUP))
Events
United Blood Services
8 AM
–
4 PM
(@ MHS-LRC)
Events
13
GLAD Training – Day 2
8 AM
–
4 PM
(@ KWJH-LRC)
Events
Team Training (SECOND GROUP)
8 AM
–
4 PM
(@ Region One)
Events
Dept. Head Meeting
4:30 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Eagle Room)
Events
14
EOC Test Admin. MANDATORY Training.
(@ Eagle Room.)
Events
Happy Birthday – Carlos De Leon!
Events
SIOP Training
(@ MHS-LRC)
Events
STaR Chart Deadline
Events
Folklorico – Celebrando a Mexico!
7 PM
(@ MET)
Events
15
UTPA Upward Bound – Class Day #3
8:30 AM
–
4:30 PM
(@ UTPA-CESS Bldg)
Events
BASKETBALL: San Benito vs. Mission Lady Eagles
3 PM
–
5 PM
(Neuhaus Gym)
Events
Folklorico – Celebrando a Mexico!
7 PM
Events
16
Happy Birthday – Frank Rios!
Events
Happy Birthday – Gerardo Navarro!
Events
Folklorico – Celebrando a Mexico!
2 PM
(@ MET)
Events
17
Special Board Meeting
6 PM
(@ MCISD Board Room.)
Events
18
Counselors’ Workshop
(MCISD Board Room)
Events
GLAD TRAINING
(LRC South Side)
Events
Principal for a Day – “Welcome Dr. Shirley Reed – STC President”
Events
Principal for a Day Luncheon
11:30 AM
–
1 PM
(Mission Chamber of Commerce)
Events
19
Bus Evacuation Training in AM
Events
Parent Contact Logs are DUE!
Events
3rd Six Weeks Progress Report Posting Window OPENS!
Events
GLAD TRAINING
(LRC South Side)
Events
Happy Birthday – Claudia Trevino!
Events
MHS/VMHS Biology Agile Mind Training
(Eagle Room (B-1) During Science Dept. Planning)
Events
Navy Presentation during Lunch Periods
Events
20
3rd Six Weeks Progress Report Posting Window CLOSES!
Events
BASKETBALL: South San Antonio Ladies Varsity Basketball Tournament
Events
GLAD TRAINING
(LRC "South Side)
Events
Happy Birthday – Carlos Longoria!
Events
Happy Birthday – Hannaly Ramirez!
Events
Happy Birthday – Harold Guthrie!
Events
UT Talent Search – Juniors
Events
Migrant Parent Meeting
6 PM
–
7 PM
(VMHS)
Events
21
Last Day of School for Thanksgiving Holidays
Events
3rd Six Weeks Progress Reports are Printed & MAILED-OUT!
Events
Happy Birthday – Vicente Rodriguez!
Events
Thanksgiving Staff Luncheon
(MHS-LRC lunch periods)
Events
Weslaco East Diving Competition
Events
Mission vs. PSJA Memorial
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ PSJA Memorial HS Gym)
Events
22
Region XV All-Region Auditions
(LJ Palmview)
Events
Happy Birthday – Alejandro Zamora!
Events
Happy Birthday – Daniel Vera!
Events
Weslaco East Swimming Competition
Events
23
Happy Birthday – Ray Quintanilla!
Events
24
Thanksgiving Holidays – NO SCHOOL 24-28
Events
25
Happy Birthday – Rui DeSousa
Events
Thanksgiving Holidays – NO SCHOOL
Events
Mission vs. Roma
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ Roma HS Gym.)
Events
Mercedes vs. Mission Lady Eagles
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ Neuhaus Gym.)
Events
26
Thanksgiving Holidays – NO SCHOOL
Events
27
Happy Thanksgiving Day! – NO SCHOOL
Events
28
Mission High School Thanksgiving Holiday Basketball Classic
Events
Happy Birthday – Ubaldo Tijerina!
Events
Thanksgiving Holidays – NO SCHOOL
Events
29
Mission High School Thanksgiving Holiday Basketball Classic
Events
Happy Birthday – Coach Mario Pena Sr.
Events
Happy Birthday – Robert Hunt
Events
Mission Lady Eagles vs. Edcouch-Elsa
11:30 AM
–
1 PM
(EE HS Gym)
Events
30
1
English I EOC Testing
Events
Masterminds Competition
5 PM
–
7 PM
(@ KRGV TV Station in Weslaco at 5:00-7:00 p.m.)
Events
2
Biology I & U.S. History EOC Testing
Events
Brownsville Hanna vs. Mission Lady Eagles
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(Neuhaus Gym.)
Events
Mission vs. Brownsville-St. Joseph
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(@ Brownsville-St. Joseph.)
Events
3
English II EOC Testing
Events
4
Algebra I EOC Testing
Events
La Feria Ladies Varsity Basketball Tournament
Events
Rotary Luncheon
11:30 AM
–
1 PM
(@ The Club at Cimarron.)
Events
Edinburg Boys Varsity Basketball Tournament
3 PM
–
4 PM
Events
5
EOC Make-Up
Events
Edinburg Boys Varsity Basketball Tournament
Events
Harlingen Diving Competition
Events
La Feria Ladies Varsity Basketball Tournament
3 PM
–
4 PM
Events
AVID Financial Aid Night
5:45 PM
–
7 PM
(MHS LRC Multi-Media Room)
Events
6
Edinburg Boys Varsity Basketball Tournament
Events
Harlingen Swimming Competition
Events
SAT Testing
Events
UTPA Upward Bound – Day #4
Events
VMHS UIL Invitational Meet
Events
La Feria Ladies Varsity Basketball Tournament
3 PM
–
4 PM
Events
Loading...